?

Log in

Next 10

May. 12th, 2010

Writer's Block: Sheldon and Penny 4ever!

Fanfiction: Do you love it or hate it, or are you totally indifferent? Why?
Sadly, fanfiction seems to take up most of my life. Haha, I love it!

May. 10th, 2010

Writer's Block: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Do you give your vehicles names? If so, what are they?
Haha, my car is named George...because the only good thing about Harry Potter is the Weasley Twins ;P

Apr. 30th, 2010

Writer's Block: Young and driven

What is the legal drinking age where you live? Do you think it should be higher, lower, or remain the same, and why?
The legal drinking age where I live is 19 [BC,Canada]. I definately think, from what I've seen in younger kids, that it would be a drunken disaster if it was lowered, and if it was raised there would be anarchy I'm sure. So while I personally think it would be a good idea to have it on par with the US [21], because then people are actually adults, I don't think 19 is too bad either.

Apr. 24th, 2010

Writer's Block: Dinner's on me

If you had to serve a meal to an ambassador from another country that symbolized your country's culture, what would you choose? Do you think s/he would love it as much as you do?
Hahahaa! Well let's see. I'm Canadian, so I guess I'd have to serve them pancakes with real maple suryp, and Canadian beer, and make them watch a hockey game. Lol.

Dec. 29th, 2009

Writer's Block: Reflections

What are your fondest memories of 2009? What were the low points? All told, what were the most significant events of 2009? Do you wish you could do it all over again?

December 21 was the best day ever! Well, specifically from 9:00 to 11:00, which was when I got to see first Tegan and Sara, followed by the whole reason I went to the concert...AFI!!! OMG it was soooo great! I wish it would happen all over again!

Dec. 28th, 2009

Incredible...AMAZING!!!!!!

Ok, I think I've calmed down enough to write about the AFI concert I went to. In a word it was AMAZING. Seriously. They are 4 of the most musically talented guys ever. They're just...incredible. Let's see if I can do the show justice with this post.

First of all, Nassie and I got there at around 4:30, which was 2 and a half hours before the doors opened, at 7:00. It was freezing, and the wind sure as hell didn't help, but it was so worth it. When we finally got to go in we were right up at the front, and stayed there for the whole show.

The concert was opened by Jets Overhead, a local Victoria band. They were pretty good, but I think that not too many people knew them or their songs. Still, they have talent. Then came Tegan and Sara. Wow. They were great. They both play the guitar or keyboard and sing, so they can't move around stage a lot, but they still have great presence. I don't know many of their songs, but I know who they are and I've always kind of liked them. After seeing them live though, I like them a whole lot more. Next band on my ipod? Tegan and Sara!

After those two bands came what I was waiting for: AFI. And they totally blew me away. They're all in their 30's but they still jump and run around stage like they were kids. And all that talent...I thought I loved them before, now I know for sure I always will. They opened with Torch Song, the first song off Crash Love, and they played for an hour, songs that they performed including Medicate and Miss Murder (of course), Love Like Winter, Beautiful Thieves, End Transmission, Ok I Feel Better Now, Too Shy To Scream, Veronica Sawyer Smokes, I Am Trying Very Hard To Be Here, Kill Caustic, The Interview, The Leaving Song Pt 2, Bleed Black, Dancing Through Sunday, Girl's Not Grey, Death of Seasons, a couple other songs the I didn't know *is ashamed :P* plus one that they said they had just written at sound check, and they closed with Silver and Cold. All in all it was...FUCKING AMAZING!!!!!! I never wanted it to end, and I will definately go to see them again at the first opportunity I get.

So yes, the concert, although it had a pretty lame name (Jingle Bell Rock...erm..WTF? Lol) was totally worth freezing and loosing some ammount of hearing for. The only thing that could have made it better is if I could have met AFI, but I guess that will have to wait for another time ;)

Anyways, much love to Davey Havok, Jade Puget, Hunter Burgan, and Adam Carson, as well as Tegan and Sara Quin! I love you guys. You are all amazingness personified.

Peace,
HeLLie

P.S.
Next person I plan to see in concert? Adam Amazing-As-Fuck Lambert!!!

Dec. 2nd, 2009

Introducing...Glitz_Sream...*drumroll* heh

Hai!!!
So this definately isn't my first time posting in an LJ, but this is a new account, obviously. I was on here about two years ago as tears_2_blood, and later synesthesia666, but then I got bored with those names and decided to make a new account, so here I am, yet again. Don't worry, the other accounts will be deleted in about a month.
Anyhoo...I will hopefully be posting to fanfic comms soon. I have a Kradam fic to post, as well as ideas for lots more fics in the future.
Well, that's about all I have to say right now, but I'm sure I'll be updating sometime in the near-ish future.
Peace, Love, and Adam Lambert!
xo
HeLLie

Next 10